Southside Junior Chess Club

Our Champions

We've been operating as a club for quite a few years. Congratulations to all our champions!

2016

Club Champion (Carindale): Austin Chen
Club Champions (Woolloongabba): Roman Kull & Jayden Ooi
Reserve Champion: Kevin Tan
Lightning Champion: Ethan Pendlebury
Endgame Champion: Ethan Hung
Transfer Champions: William Su & Sean Hansen

2015

Club Champion: Daniel Tseng
Reserve Champion: Geo Chuc
Lightning Champion: Zach Buzacott
Endgame Champion: Lucas Su
Transfer Champions: Marcus Su & Dillon Fang and Alexavier Ly-Liu & Aravinth Renganathan

2014

Club Champion: Leo Lorents
Reserve Champion: Adithya Brijesh
Lightning Champions: Jacob Ting & Alexander Dong
Endgame Champion: Liam Garty
Transfer Champions: Jasper Moss & Alexander Dong

2013

Club Champions: Jeremy Ting & Allan Li
Reserve Champions: James Yu & Jacob Ting
Lightning Champion: Daniel Fraser
Endgame Champion: Ishura Mudalige
Transfer Champions: Allan Li & Geoffrey Xu

2012

Club Champion: Kiril Saulov & Angelo Flores
Reserve Champion: Anton Saulov & Katie Webb
Lightning Champion: Angelo Flores
Endgame Champions: Binath Mudalige and James Franco
Transfer Champions: Henry Slater-Jones and Katie Webb

2011

Club Champion: Alexander Morakhovski
Reserve Champion: Oskar Przewlocki
Lightning Champion: Charles Tsai
Endgame Champions: Tom Slater-Jones and Alexander Morakhovski
Transfer Champions: Leonard Lee & Jimmy Zhu

2010

Club Champion: Tom Slater-Jones
Reserve Champion: Leonard Lee
Lightning Champion: Raymond Liang
Endgame Champion: Charles Tsai
Transfer Champions: Tom Slater-Jones & Alexander Morakhovski
Largest rating improvement in 2010: Qld Jnr: Tony Zhong (328) & Leon Lee (304)

2009

Club Champion: Tom Slater-Jones
Reserve Champion:Sian Tam
Lightning Champion: Wei-Wei Tsai
Endgame Champion: Daniel Dao
Transfer Champions: Charles Tsai and Raymond Liang
Largest rating improvement in 2009: Qld Jnr: Alexander Morakhovski (295) & Tom Slater-Jones (288)

2008

Club Champion: Nicholas Johnson
Reserve Champion: Daniel Dao
Lightning Champion: Jordan Vico
Endgame Champion: Jordan Vico
Transfer Champions: Mitchell & Nicholas Johnson
Largest rating improvement in 2008: Raymond Liang (Qld Jnr: 192)

2007

Club Champion: Eliot Soo-Burrowes
Reserve Champion: Raymond Liang
Lightning Champion: Eliot Soo-Burrowes
Endgame Champion: Jordan Vico
Transfer Champions: Kevin Zhu & Lachlan Soo
Largest rating improvement in 2007: Qld Jnr: Eliot Soo-Burrowes (382)

2006

Club Champion: Alex Seeto
Reserve Champion: Eliot Soo-Burrowes
Lightning Champion: Robbie Peck
Endgame Champion: Robbie Peck
Transfer Champions: Alexander O'Flynn & Yi Liu
Largest rating improvement in 2006: Qld Jnr: Robbie Peck (400)

2005

Club Champion: Moulthun Ly
Reserve Champion: Derek Ngoo
Lightning Champion: Kevin Zhu
Endgame Champion: Brandon Leggett
Transfer Champions: Jasmine and Kevin Zhu
Largest rating improvement in 2005: Qld Jnr: Lachlan van den Bergh (393)

2004

Club Champion: Moulthun Ly
Reserve Champion: Brandon Leggett
Lightning Champion: Moulthun Ly
Endgame Champion: Liam Gunn Schrader
Transfer Champions: Dominic & Nicholas Olm-Milligan
Largest rating improvements in 2004: Qld Jnr: Brandon Leggett (289) ACF Rapid: Alex Ngoo (558)

2003

Club Champion: Moulthun Ly
Reserve Champion: Derek Ngoo
Lightning Champion: Moulthun Ly
Endgame Champion: Moulthun Ly
Transfer Champions: Jasmine & Kevin Zhu
Largest rating improvements in 2003: Qld Jnr: Moulthun Ly (628) ACF Rapid: Moulthun Ly (923)

2002

Club Champion: Moulthun Ly
Reserve Champion: James van Twest
Lightning Champion: Kevin Zhu
Endgame Champion: Liam Gunn Schrader
Transfer Champions: Jasmine & Kevin Zhu
Largest rating improvements in 2002: Qld Jnr: Kevin Zhu (204) ACF Rapid: Derek Ngoo (287)

2001

Club Champion: Nozomi Nakagawa

2000

Club Champion: Nathan Chandra

1999

Club Champion: Michael Josephson